Digital Fiber Transceiver F6150-160

Complete Desktop Experience in Secure Centralized Computing

Benefits

  • Point-to-point fiber solution utilizes your existing fiber infrastructure to connect users via dedicated pairs of multi-mode fiber
  • 2U high rack mounted device
  • Digital signals are received from the blades via a copper signal and converted to a fiber signal
  • Fiber connection from the transceiver is a standard SC connector and supports either 62.5 or 50 micron fiber


 
Request a Quote
Email sales@clearcube.com or call 866-652-3500 if you have questions.

SKU: GF6150-160 Categories: , Tags: , , , , ,

Description

16 Fiber Conversion Modules with Additional 2 Power Modules

Take advantage of this ultra-secure computing solution with full performance video delivered over fiber to the desktop. The ClearCube F6150-160 securely extends the user’s desktop from ClearCube centralized blades.

The 16 port digital fiber transceiver is capable of connecting your fiber based digital fiber C/Port to your back end R-Series or A-Series PC blades. This point-to-point fiber solution utilizes your existing fiber infrastructure to connect users via dedicated pairs of multi-mode fiber. This is the same cabling used to connect traditional distributed PCs with fiber optic Ethernet cards. The ClearCube centralized digital architecture, paired with this fiber transport system, provides an ultra secure solution for commercial, government, and military installations.

The ClearCube Digital Fiber Transceiver works by converting the copper based digital video, USB, and audio signals coming from a ClearCube blade, which supports high-end digital desktop extension, to a fiber signal that can be received by a Digital Fiber C/Port. Each F6150-160 Digital Fiber Transceiver can support two fully populated R-Series chassis or up to 16 A-Series blades. The F6150-160 Digital Fiber Transceiver is 2U high rack mounted device. The digital signals are received from the blades via a copper signal and converted to a fiber signal. The fiber connection from the transceiver is a standard SC connector and supports either 62.5 or 50 micron fiber. Each desktop has a dedicated pair of cables and can be up to 2000 meters away.

Each chassis is fully populated with 16 fiber conversion modules with an additional 2 power modules that load share and can be hot-swapped to ensure it provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. The modules are hot-swappable and feature link and activity LEDs; link fault signaling when used with managed switches, Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

SPECIFICATIONS

Fiber Type
62.5 μm or 50 μm fiber (SC connectors)
Distance
Up to 2,000 meters direct connect (3000 miles over IP network)
Power Supply
Universal 100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz
Connections
16 SC fiber connectors, 2 AC power connectors

Additional information

Weight 28.5 lbs
Dimensions 10.9 × 17.3 × 3.5 in

Request a Product Quote











Request a Product Quote