Zero Client CD1042/44

Quad DisplayPort Fiber Zero Client with Integrated CAC reader

Benefits

  • Delivers full desktop quality computing experience via an IP connection to Blade PCs or VMware Horizon based hosts
  • Centralizes PC resources in a single, secure location
  • Increases security of physical and data assets
  • Provides all the benefits of a standard PC with no noise, less heat, and less space


Request a Quote
Email sales@clearcube.com or call 866-652-3500 if you have questions.

Description

Future-Proof Your Zero Client Display Options

ClearCube® CD1042/44 zero clients feature four DisplayPort® connections and capitalize on the present and future evolution of desktop displays in virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) environments. As the industry migrates away from DVI port connections on display monitors, CD1042/44 provides a connector compatibility path that allows connectivity to new DisplayPort supported displays for the foreseeable future.

With support for quad monitors and full performance video, Cloud Desktop 1042/44 (CD1022/24) connects to VMware® virtual desktops on SmartVDI™ systems, 3rd-party virtual machines, and remote ClearCube Blade PCs.

For sites where data security is paramount, CD1044 sets itself apart from all competitors. Compared with DVI ports, DisplayPorts have lower voltage swing s that emit less electromagnetic radiation; therefore, they are considered less susceptible to malicious intent “snooping activity” at secure facility locations and SCIFs.

Designed to tolerate rough use, the CD1042/44 metal chassis is durable and oriented for CAC/SIPR card insertion. Enabling secure authentication, CD1024 integrates a PKI approved CAC/SIPRnet token reader that supports 5v, 3v, and 1.8v smart cards. CD1044’s smart card reader is on the Teradici® PCoIP approved list, and is supported by VMware as well.

Adding to the security profile is fiber optic connectivity through CD1042/44’s fiber SFPs that support 100 base and 1000 base connections to host resources. Further security is provided by AES-256 Suite B Cipher encryption found in the PCoIP protocol.

Both CD1042 and CD1044 Zero Clients deliver simultaneous full screen, full motion video at high resolution up to four monitor s. Each monitor is independently configurable for both resolution and choice of portrait or landscape orientation. CD1042/44 zero clients resolution options include 1 monitor at 4K UHD 30FPS, 2 monitors at 4K UHD 15FPS (using two DisplayPort cables), and 4 monitors at 1920 × 1200 (using four cables).

Benefits

  • Delivers full desktop quality computing experience via an IP connection to Blade PCs or VMware Horizon based hosts
  • Centralizes PC resources in a single, secure location
  • Increases security of physical and data assets
  • Provides all the benefits of a standard PC with no noise, less heat, and less space

SPECIFICATIONS

Displays
Single: 4K UHD 30FPS
Dual: 4K UHD 15FPS
Quad: 1920×1200
Integrated Smart Card Reader
Optional for CD1044 model
Physical I/O
DisplayPort × 4
CD1042: USB 2.0 × 4 compatible ports
CD1044: USB 2.0 × 3 compatible ports
HD Audio Out and Audio In
3.5mm Microphone Jack × 1
3.5mm Headphone Jack × 1
Network
Copper SFP Module 1000BASE-T, RJ45 Connector (G0900139)
Fiber SFP Module 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector (G0900138)
Fiber SFP Module 100BASE-FX, LC Connector (G0900249)
Power connection for auto-sensing power adapter

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 5 × 1.5 × 6.5 in

Request A Quote

Request A Quote